6.5 w Osram Led Spotlights with 120 Degree Light Leg

An OSRAM LED spotlights with GU10 base, 450 lumens, and 120 degrees half value angle was just a few days on the market. Shortly after my test you could no longer find the model in various online stores – for good reason.

6.5 w Osram Led Spotlights with 120 Degree Light Leg

This test would have to appear less than two weeks ago actually. I had stopped him but prematurely to wait for an opinion from OSRAM.

Because the fresh on the market, non-dimmable, silver-grey 6.5 watt LED spotlight with ten SMD chips under a clear plastic cover (see picture at Bridgat.com) and 450 lumen luminous flux offered equal to two features: it comes from the first OSRAM GU10 model series with an exceptionally wide half value angle of 120 degrees and is unfortunately also the loudest led all my previous test objects.

Still no opinion from OSRAM

Even on multiple demand for the OSRAM press office there until today no information of the product and quality management, how such a model “made in China” by all supervisory bodies could slip and had to be collected again after a few days. From different sources, I heard saying that this problem apparently involved the complete batch and was criticised by some retailers. P. S.: after publishing this post, I received still an opinion – see Update at the end of the text.

While it looked initially really promising: Finally a – around 12 euros – affordable, very bright, “warm white” brand LED floodlights, which could well provide more than theUsual 25 to 40 degrees beam angle and thus serve a growing need for this segment.Everything up to 90 degrees is still considered “Accent lighting” and “Spot” may be called – many would have a wider cone of light but for certain applications.

Everything okay with light and power

In my open test version with simple switch launched the spotlight after about a half-second delay, drew just under 6.5 Watt electric power factor from 0.64 as promised and was hot after about two hours of “Swinging” in the hottest chassis point maximum of 64 degrees. When turned off, I watched a short, blitzartiges softly.

Up here so everything was largely in order – if you except that the clear cover lens is at least debatable, because including the chips, solder joints and wiring are something to “naked” presented (pictured left). I would like a Matt diffuser prettier.

During operation, I could hear an unusually strong buzz but to round on – even with my old and no longer very good ears two metres distance. Normally manufacturers such as Osram or Philips release only their LED lamps for the market when in open Assembly in maximum one meter distance is to hear more.

Not dimmable and still loud

Such surr -, Sirr – or humming noises with a frequency of 100 Hz preferably occur at dimmable LEDs, have their origin in various parts of the complicated electronic of ballast and are generally not harmful. Here, we have to do it, which should certainly not be hardly susceptible to for this to this extent but with a non-dimmable LED spotlight.

Interestingly, the noise problem only with this variant seems to occur; the weaker version with designs, seven LED chips and only 270 lumens should significantly quieter his – I myself could not yet verify that (Update 07.02.: ‘s right, is already at 5 cm distance to hear her). The me present test lamp also nowhere more available is not marketable in any case, to my knowledge and is therefore also no star of my LED rating scale. Much worse, it never comes.

The response from OSRAM

Update 06.02.: Today I could talk to the competent for these model series of the OSRAM product manager Stephanie Ergert Gillern. She said there had been few complaints, but no comprehensive recall. Actually, probably at least parts of the first batch of the series equals not the OSRAM quality standards, although the previously tested prototypes from China had been a still acoustically unobtrusive. She confirmed my impression that the whirring of a spotlight – without masking by other ambient noise – is hardly tolerable.

In this country, no legal regulation; exist actually to the sound development of LED lamps the new internal OSRAM preference, however, is with a maximum range of noise by approximately 50 cm even stricter than those of the “Energy Star”labels of the Government, call beyond 30 inch (76 cm) wide silence. Therefore, all stocks of this model would be tested intensively. Parallel OSRAM engineers research with the Chinese partners feverishly for the cause of the strong Surrens – individual components as well as in the overall design.

Only after discovery and correction of the source of the error, the next batch by sea will delivered to Europe – this could take until the summer, in the worst case even up to October.

The dangers lurking in the “new country”

As a major brand manufacturer with its comprehensive development and quality control could cause this “break”? That can be Stephanie Ergert by Gillern just so explain that OSRAM for the first time a “Consumer”LED-spotlight with very wide dispersion at high light intensity in series went left and thus entered uncharted territory. The weaker 270-lumen lamp was not affected so obviously of this “premieres-error” (my wording).

Customers who have already bought the faulty models and does not want to tolerate the whirring, could return them from your dealer or register directly with the OSRAM guarantee service in Augsburg.

My criticism of the clear lens, the product manager told me: “the look is of course a matter of taste. Ten people to get ten opinions. A more diffused, Matt diffuser would swallow much more light; the spotlight would be something darker. It arrived but us this model on the maximum brightness output.”

Update 11.2.: That get in principle also quieter OSRAM it, proves the test of the weaker variant with 4 Watts and 270 lumens.

Update 8.3.: Today, I got a new, obviously better produced and certified copy of the 450-lumen broadband emitter directly from product management. Here is the buzz only at a maximum of 50 cm distance to hear and thus meets the new OSRAM’s internal policy. The measurement showed 6.5 Watt power consumption electric power factor of only 0.51 instead of 0.64 like at the first test copy. Whether this has to mean what?